36e symposium du GRSNC

Home page Speakers Program Registration Abstracts Travel Awards Accreditation Accommodation Venue Contact us Français

 

 

Program

All lectures will be in English.

Please note that general practitioners (family physicians) and specialists can obtain continuing professional development credits for this activity. For more details, please consult the Accreditation section.

>>> Final program and abstracts booklet in Acrobat file format

Monday, May 12, 2014
A.M. 8h30 - 9h00 Welcome address
Trevor Drew, GRSNC Director
Geneviève Tanguay, Vice-Rector of Research, Creation and Innovation
Daniel Lajeunesse , Vice-Dean, Basic Sciences and Graduate Studies,
  Faculty of Medicine


Introduction
Serge Rossignol, Symposium Organizer


SESSION 1
SPINAL CORD INJURY:
EVALUATING DEFICITS AND TREATMENTS IN PATIENTS
Chairperson: Sylvie Nadeau, Université de Montréal
A.M. 9h00 - 9h30 Armin Curt
Spinal Cord Injury Center,
Balgrist University Hospital, Zurich, SWITZERLAND

Clinical phenotypes in spinal cord injury.
  9h30 - 10h00 Michael Fehlings
Department of Surgery, Division of Neurosurgery, University of Toronto,
University Health Network, Toronto Western Hospital, Toronto, ON, CANADA

Clinical translational research in acute spine spinal cord injury: Time is spine.
  10h00 - 10h15 David W. Cadotte
Department of Surgery, Division of Neurosurgery,
University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, CANADA

Imaging biomarkers in spinal cord injury.
  10h15 - 10h45 Break
  10h45 - 11h15 Jens Bo Nielsen
Department of Nutrition, Exercise and Sport, The Panum Institute 33.3,
University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DENMARK

Evaluation of lesions by electrophysiology (reflexes, evoked potentials).
  11h15 - 11h45 Edelle C. Field-Fote
Department of Physical Therapy, Miller School of Medicine,
University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, U.S.A.

Exciting recovery: Augmenting practice with stimulation to optimize outcomes.
  11h45 - 12h15 John Steeves
ICORD (International Collaboration on Repair Discoveries),
Blusson Spinal Cord Centre, Vancouver General Hospital,
University of British Columbia and Vancouver Coastal Health, Vancouver, BC, CANADA

Traversing the translational trail: SCI clinical trials.
  12h15 - 13h00 Lunch
  13h00 - 14h00 Poster session


SESSION 2
SPINAL CORD INJURY:
ANIMAL MODELS AND NEW TREATMENT PERSPECTIVES
Chairperson: Serge Rossignol, Université de Montréal
P.M. 14h00 - 14h30 Monica Gorassini
University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Mechanisms of spasticity in spinal cord injury: Animal and human studies.
  14h30 - 15h00 V. Reggie Edgerton
Integrative Biology and Physiology,
University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Evolution of some basic principles underlying recovery of motor function following spinal injury.
  15h00 - 15h30 James W. Fawcett
Department of Clinical Neurosciences, John van Geest Centre for Brain Repair,
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UNITED KINGDOM

Combination treatments: Plasticity and rehabilitation.
  15h30 - 16h00 Jonathan R. Wolpaw
Neural Injury and Repair, Wadsworth Centre,
New York State Department of Health, Albany, New York, U.S.A.

Enhancing rehabilitation: Using targeted neural plasticity to improve a negotiated equilibrium.
  16h00 - 16h30 Break
  16h30 - 17h30 Plenary lecture (introduction by Numa Dancause)
Eberhard E. Fetz
Washington National Primate Research Center,
Department of Physiology & Biophysics,
University of Washington, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Restoring motor function with bidirectional neural interfaces.
  18h30 Cocktail and Banquet
Agora Morris et Rosalind Goodman
Pavillon Jean-Coutu
Campus de l'Université de Montréal
2940, chemin de Polytechnique


Tuesday, May 13, 2014
SESSION 3
STROKE:
EVALUATING DEFICITS AND TREATMENTS IN PATIENTS
Chairperson: Mindy Levin, McGill University
A.M. 9h00 - 9h30 Carol L. Richards
Département de réadaptation,
Université Laval, Québec, QC, CANADA

Stroke rehabilitation: Clinical picture, assessment and therapeutic challenge.
  9h30 - 10h00 Nick S. Ward
Sobell Department of Motor Neuroscience,
UCL Institute of Neurology, London, UNITED KINGDOM

Changes in cortical organisation after stroke in humans.
  10h00 - 10h30 Break
  10h30 - 11h00 Dennis A. Nowak
Neurologische Fachklinik,
Klinik Kipfenberg GmbH, Kipfenberg, GERMANY

Non-invasive brain stimulation to enhance recovery of motor function after stroke.
  11h00 - 11h30 Joyce Fung
School of Physical & Occupational Therapy,
McGill University, Montréal, QC, CANADA

Virtual reality technologies to enhance sensorimotor integration post stroke.
  11h30 - 12h00 Carolee J. Winstein
Division of Biokinesiology & Physical Therapy,
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Learning, memory and the mirror neuron system after stroke.
  12h00 - 13h00 Lunch
  13h00 - 14h00 Poster session


SESSION 4
STROKE:
ANIMAL MODELS AND NEW TREATMENT PERSPECTIVES
Chairperson: Theodore Wein, McGill University
P.M. 14h00 - 14h30 Numa Dancause
Département de neurosciences,
Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC, CANADA

Contralesional plasticity after ischemic lesions in different animal models.
  14h30 - 15h00 Stuart N. Baker
Institute of Neuroscience,
Newcastle University, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UNITED KINGDOM

The reticulospinal tract and recovery of upper limb function: Contributions and limitations.
  15h00 - 15h30 Randolph J. Nudo
Landon Center on Aging,
The University of Kansas Medical Center, Kansas City, KS, U.S.A.

Neuroprosthetic tools to enhance somatosensory-motor integration after brain injury.
  15h30 - 16h00 Break
  16h00 - 16h30 Thomas S. Carmichael
Neuroplasticity After Brain Injury,
University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Tissue environments for brain repair.
  16h30 - 17h00 Dale R. Corbett
Cellular and Molecular Medicine,
University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON, CANADA

Lost in Translation: Rethinking approaches to stroke recovery.
  17h00 - 17h15 Closing remarks

   

© Copyright, GRSNC 2013 GRSNC